How a Toronto Star Article Rocked my World!

I’ll be taking some holiday over the next few weeks, so I’m handing over this blog to Megan, the IDM program director. I’ll be back in mid July with a very important post called ‘How to Reverse Type 2 Diabetes – the quick start guide’. Be sure to stay tuned for that. I’ll be travelling soon, but before I left I thought I’d share a reader email with you.

A reader, Kim wrote in to me:

While not as earth shaking as many of your stories, this is My Story…or, How a Toronto Star Article Rocked my World!
I am a sixty year old woman, neither overweight nor sedentary, who has been on diabetic medicine for five years (2 years metformin; 3 years insulin), because, as my doctor said “this is a genetic bullet you are not going to dodge!” And starting treatment now might help delay the progression of the disease.So, Out Of fear, I complied…and resigned myself to a future like that of both my mother and father; increasing dependence on drugs, triple bypass surgery, kidney failure.
As I watched an ‘inner tube’ of fat collect around my middle, my blood glucose levels never really became normal. During the three years of insulin my fasting blood levels hovered between 8&9 and Hb A1C levels were 6.7 – 7.6.
All the while I was feeding the disease with the “recommended” healthy servings of carbohydrates!
In January I came across the article about you in The Star and researched more of your work on line. I thought the Intermittent fasting suited me because it freed me from the ‘tyranny’ of the breakfast pushers…I never want to eat in the morning!
So it began and, while difficult to shift my firmly entrenched anti-fat worries, I began to eat LCHF….and love to eat again! I follow the easy fasting regime of 16/8, eating two gorgeous, satisfying meals within that 8 hr window…and can honestly say I have never felt hungry!
So, the end of this is that today I visited my endocrinologist. Only 4 months later and having come off all medicine in that time, my A1C is 4.9! AND my cholesterol numbers have all improved significantly- HDL from 2.01 – 3.09; LDL from 2.79 – 2.03; triglycerides from 2.11 – 0.69…all while eating butter, cheese, meat and eggs! AND my weight has dropped 7 kilos…that ‘ inner tube’ of fat is gone!
As you might say…WTF?!
My doctor’s response? “I haven’t heard of intermittent fasting(?!) and I’m not sure you can sustain this”…because, as we all know, diabetes is a progressive disease!!
I’ve never felt better or more energetic in my life!

Thank you, Dr Fung, for having the courage and compassion to speak out.

Sincerely

Kim

Dr. Jason Fung: Congratulations, Kim on your fantastic results. I hope that one day, you will be able to get better with your doctor’s help, instead of needing to find all the information yourself. Remember, always that type 2 diabetes is a reversible disease and I’ll share exactly how we do it in about 3 weeks time. I’m getting ready for the biggest Low Carb event yet to be held in San Diego from July 29-31. I’ll be speaking there along with all the leading proponents of the LCHF movement.LowCarbUSA

My friends Dr. Andreas Eenfeldt (from Sweden’s dietdoctor.com), Jimmy Moore, Gary Taubes, Dr. Eric Westman, Dr. Jeffrey Gerber, Ivor Cummins (Ireland) Karen Thompson (from South Africa), Emily McGuire (from Scotland) and many more will be there from all over the world.

Be sure to use the discount code ‘JASON’ when you check out to get $100 off the event. See you there!

 

2017-09-02T11:54:09-04:0037 Comments

About the Author:

Dr. Fung is a Toronto based kidney specialist, having graduated from the University of Toronto and finishing his medical specialty at the University of California, Los Angeles in 2001. He is the author of the bestsellers ‘The Obesity Code’ and ‘The Complete Guide to Fasting’. He has pioneered the use of therapeutic fasting for weight loss and type 2 diabetes reversal in his IDM clinic.
Wildcard SSL